Utilities & Municipal Services

Atascadero Chamber of Commerce

6904 El Camino Real 466-2044

Emergency

Ambulance/Fire/Police 911
Police Non Emergency 461-5051
Non Emergency Fire 470-3300
Burn Day Info. 466-0770

City and Community Contacts

Main Number/General Information 461-5000
City Administrative Services 470-3428
City Manager 470-3400
Economic Development 470-3400
Business License 470-3474
Engineering 470-3486
Planning and Building 470-3402
Redevelopment Agency 470-3400
Atascadero Main Street 462-0177
Economic Vitality Corp/SLO 788-2012

San Luis Obispo County

Environmental Health 781-5500
Alcoholic Beverage Control 543-7183
Air Pollution Control District 781-5912

County Government

County Supervisors 781-5450
County Clerk (North County Office) 461-6041
County Assessor (North County Office) 461-6143

Utilities

Atascadero Mutual Water Co. 466-2428
Charter Communications (TV, cable) 466-3040
Atascadero Waste Alternatives 466-3636
AT&T (business) 800-750-2355
AT&T (residential) 800-288-2020
Pacific Gas & Electric Co. 800-743-5000
So. Calif. Gas Co. 800-427-2200
Delta Liquid Energy 239-0616
Northern Energy Inc. Propane 466-1232
Central Coast Propane 237-1001

Department of Motor Vehicles

Paso Robles 800-777-0133
San Luis Obispo 800-777-0133

Employment Development Department

Paso Robles, San Luis Obispo 800-300-5616

Transportation

Atascadero Transit 466-7433
City Fixed Route Transit 466-7433
CCAT (regional bus) 541-2228
Ridesharing 541-2277
Runabout Van 541-2544
Amtrak 800-872-7245
local 541-0505
Greyhound Bus Service 238-1242
San Luis Obispo County Airport 781-5205

Local and North County Newspapers

Atascadero News 466-2585
Paso Robles Press 237-6060
The Tribune 781-7800
North County Tribune 238-2855
Paso Robles Gazette 237-6060
Atascadero Post Office 800-275-8777
Charles Paddock Zoo 461-5080
Atascadero Lake Park Pavilion 470-3178
Atascadero Unified School District 462-4200
Atascadero Library 461-6161
San Luis Obispo County Animal Services 781-4400
North County Humane Society (a Division of AFAR) 462-2327